Composite college football top 25 rankings: Clemson, Ohio State consensus top teams



Way-too-early top 25 lists are the only way to start the upcoming college football season.

Sporting News has already released its top 25 for 2020, but we weren’t the only one. Athlon, Bleacher Report, CBS Sports, ESPN, Sports Illustrated, Stadium and USA Today have submitted way-too-early entries as well.

Those lists revealed that the only team everyone could agree on for 2020 is Clemson, a unanimous No. 1 selection across all eight sets of rankings. The Tigers return junior quarterback Trevor Lawrence and should be in the mix for another Playoff berth next season. Ohio State, which lost to the Tigers in the Fiesta Bowl semifinal, is the consensus No. 2, garnering six second-place votes.

MORE: SN top 25 for 2020 college football season

The rest of the rankings reflect a few surprises. So SN wanted to determine a consensus top 25, using all eight publications’ rankings in that endeavor. We used an inverse scoring method (awarding 25 points to a No. 1 selection, 24 for a No. 2 selection, all the way down to one point for a No. 25 selection) to determine the highest possible score for each school. Clemson garnered the maximum 200 points.

With that in mind, here’s a look at the composite way-too-early top 25 for 2020:

Composite top 25 preseason college football rankings

RankTeamTotalHighLow
1Clemson20011
2Ohio State19023
3Alabama18324
4LSU171310
5Oklahoma15958
6Florida148610
7Oregon148511
8Georgia145213
9Penn State142512
10Notre Dame130815
11Auburn107516
12Wisconsin1011018
13Texas A&M906N/R
14Michigan881220
15Minnesota7511N/R
16Texas691324
17Cincinnati5612N/R
18Oklahoma State5013N/R
19Boise State4217N/R
20USC4114N/R
21Iowa State3410N/R
22Memphis3415N/R
23North Carolina3019N/R
24Iowa2910N/R
25Arizona State2118N/R

Others receiving votes: Baylor 19; Louisville 17; UCF 16; Utah 14.5; Virginia Tech 10.5; TCU 9; Washington 8; Virginia 3; Florida State 3; Cal 3; Purdue 2; Tennessee 1; Ole Miss 1

Composite top 25 rankings by site

RankSNB/RSICBSATHLONESPNSTADIUMUSA
Clemson11111111
Ohio State22322223
Alabama33433342
LSU441044434
Georgia5929861311
Oregon6106711596
Oklahoma75755875
Notre Dame88910910159
Penn State9751269117
Florida106867788
Auburn11121481612513
Minnesota121511111319
Texas1320211714241614
Wisconsin1411131510141218
Michigan1514201412151812
Texas A&M161325131511619
Oklahoma State171815191324
Utah18T-2421
Louisville1916——
Cincinnati201218171716
North Carolina2122192522222225
Arizona State22191824
Virginia23
UCF24232219
Boise State25172220181820
USC16161417
Baylor2123252022
Virginia TechT-242023
Memphis1719242115
Florida State23
Purdue24
Iowa21212310
Iowa StateT-2423161021
Tennessee25
TCU17
Washington2024
Ole Miss25
Cal23





Source link

Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *