MT-RJ (Mechanical Transfer Registered Jack) – Things You Must Know!

MT-RJ is an acronym for Mechanical Transfer Registered Jack. Sometimes it is also known as Media Termination Recommended Jack. MT-RJ is a cable connector device based on the principle of fiber – optic technology. These connectors are very small in size which makes them a perfect and very popular choice for small form factor devices. Coming from the family of MT connectors which can have up to 12 fibers, MT-RJ connectors house two fibers which are combined together with the help of locating pins present on the plug. The main beauty of a MT-RJ connector is that it appropriately connects cores of fibers mechanically so that the entire medium is sufficient to pass light through it. There are various uses of these connectors depending upon varied requirements. In terms of appearance, they usually they look like a miniature 8P8C connector but when it comes to performance they differ substantially with each other.

With current advancements in the networking industry the mechanical transfer registered jack has emerged out as a commonly used small form factor device because of its size, design and of course usability. The MT-RJ connector was initially brought into the market to overshadow RJ45 connector and therefore has all the advantages of RJ45 leaving back its disadvantages. Just like RJ45 connector MT-RJ connector has 2 fibers which are integrated into a single design. The alignment is done with the help of pins that are there in the connector. MT-RJ connectors are widely used in networking applications. Their small design makes them very easy to connect as well as disconnect. When compared to its single – fiber precursor SC connector, the MT-RJ connector is half in size and offers greater density for cable management hardware along with offering lower termination cost. The MT-RJ connectors are significantly lower in price when compared to SC connectors making them the preferred choice for networking applications.

So depending upon the end objective, such as multimode or singlemode, you can choose what type of connector you need to connect different equipments. As stated before the main difference is between the true dimensions of the cable and mechanical coupling required to connect two or more ends. Nowadays in the age of miniature applications size does matter so smaller the better to accommodate more and more connectors and cables and here MT-RJ can be a good choice as it can contain up to12 fibers conveniently. There is hardly any networking technician that doesn’t need this wonderful connector with enough possibilities and applications. As compared to other applications they are more preferred for applications where low termination cost and high density are required, no matter whether for electronics or even cable management hardware designs. So the next time you need better performance and lower set up and running cost, don’t hesitate to use MT-RJ connectors.



Source by Dennis Moore Hopkins

Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *