Stanley Cup playoffs 2020: The whole lot we all know in regards to the NHL’s potential resumption



The hearsay mill continues to churn, however one factor seems to be an increasing number of particular: a 2020 Stanley Cup champion might be topped.

When it’s going to occur continues to be in flux due to things like location, coronavirus testing, the U.S.-Canada border closures, restricted entry from Europe and necessary 14-day quarantines to anybody getting into Canada.

No matter these variables, it appears the NHL and the NHL Gamers’ Affiliation, via their joint Return to Play Committee, are inching nearer to summer time hockey. The Boston Globe’s Kevin Paul Dupont wrote (subscription required) that the Bruins might be able to get again on the ice, albeit in small teams, by June 1 underneath Section 2 of the league’s reopening protocols, with the playoffs beginning July 1.

This is every thing we all know up to now in regards to the NHL’s potential return to the ice:

What number of groups would return?

In line with a report from Sportsnet’s Elliotte Friedman on Could 20, it appears to be like as if the league, the gamers and the Return to Play Committee are zeroing in on a 24-team playoff.

The highest 24 groups primarily based on factors share — groups had not all performed the identical variety of video games when the season was paused on March 12 — can be seeded 1-12 in every convention. Seven groups would not resume play and would then enter the draft lottery.

Jap Convention

SEEDTEAMRECORDPTS. PCT.
1Boston Bruins44-14-12.714
2Tampa Bay Lightning43-21-6.657
3Washington Capitals41-20-8.652
4Philadelphia Flyers41-21-7.645
5Pittsburgh Penguins40-23-6.623
6Carolina Hurricanes38-25-5.596
7New York Islanders35-23-10.588
8Toronto Maple Leafs36-25-9.579
9Columbus Blue Jackets33-33-15.579
10Florida Panthers35-26-8.565
11New York Rangers37-28-5.564
12Montreal Canadiens31-31-9.500

Western Convention

SEEDTEAMRECORDPTS. PCT.
1St. Louis Blues42-19-10.662
2Colorado Avalanche42-20-8.657
3Vegas Golden Knights39-24-8.606
4Dallas Stars37-24-8.594
5Edmonton Oilers37-25-9.585
6Nashville Predators35-26-8.565
7Vancouver Canucks36-27-6.565
8Calgary Flames36-27-7.564
9Winnipeg Jets37-28-6.563
10Minnesota Wild35-27-7.558
11Arizona Coyotes33-29-8.529
12Chicago Blackhawks32-30-8.514

Groups that might not return

TEAMRECORDPTS. PCT.
Buffalo Sabres30-31-8.493
New Jersey Devils28-29-12.493
Anaheim Geese29-33-9.472
Los Angeles Kings29-35-6.457
San Jose Sharks29-36-5.450
Ottawa Senators25-34-12.437
Detroit Pink Wings17-49-5.275

How would the playoffs work?

Brackets! Who would not love a bracket?

Within the proposed format, there would an NCAA-style bracket with none reseeding.

In line with Friedman, the highest 4 seeds in every convention would obtain byes and the “play-in collection” can be a best-of-five format.

Jap Convention opening-round collection

MATCHUP
(5) Pittsburgh Penguins vs. (12) Montreal Canadiens
(6) Carolina Hurricanes vs. (11) New York Rangers
(7) New York Islanders vs. (10) Florida Panthers
(8) Toronto Maple Leafs vs. (9) Columbus Blue Jackets

Western Convention opening-round collection

MATCHUP
(5) Edmonton Oilers vs. (12) Chicago Blackhawks
(6) Nashville Predators vs. (11) Arizona Coyotes
(7) Vancouver Canucks vs. (10) Minnesota Wild
(8) Calgary Flames vs. (9) Winnipeg Jets

As soon as these collection are determined and the Stanley Cup playoffs are right down to the standard 16 groups, the 4 groups that acquired byes would then enter the bracket for a best-of-seven collection.

Sportsnet’s Chris Johnston reported Thursday that the 4 prime groups might play in a mini-round-robin match of their very own to find out ultimate seeding.

If the seeding stays the identical for these 4 groups, then that is how the Spherical of 16 would shake out — and, sure, that would imply a Maple Leafs-Bruins “first-round matchup.”

Jap Convention second-round collection

MATCHUP
(1) Boston Bruins vs. winner of Maple Leafs-Blue Jackets
(2) Tampa Bay Lightning vs. winner of Islanders-Panthers
(3) Washington Capitals vs. winner of Hurricanes-Rangers
(4) Philadelphia Flyers vs. winner of Penguins-Canadiens

Western Convention second-round collection

MATCHUP
(1) St. Louis Blues vs. winner of Flames-Jets
(2) Colorado Avalanche vs. winner of Canucks-Wild
(3) Vegas Golden Knights vs. winner of Predators-Coyotes
(4) Dallas Stars vs. winner of Oilers-Blackhawks

The place will the video games be held?

“Hub cities” is the magic phrase in sports activities proper now and the NHL seems to be following that path. With the vast majority of NHL cities both a COVID-19 hotspot or underneath a ban on public gatherings via the summer time, it’s turning into extra obvious that is the route the league must take.

In line with reviews, the NHL has acquired bids from a number of groups together with Columbus, Las Vegas, Edmonton, Toronto and Vancouver. Within the “hub metropolis” gamers can be quarantined to attenuate the potential of an infection. 

TSN’s Darren Dreger tweeted Thursday that the Oilers’ hometown is rolling out the purple carpet for the NHL — providing up every thing from golf programs to a colder, extra hockey-centric local weather.

Will followers be capable to attend?

Most likely not. The league has appeared into it however the issues are huge. 





Source link

Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *