When do the NHL playoffs begin? Key dates, schedule & extra to know for hockey’s 2020 return



After months of chaos, confusion and commotion within the hockey world, followers have a solution to the all-important query: Sure, there will likely be a 2020 Stanley Cup champion. 

NHL commissioner Gary Bettman introduced in Could that the league was transferring forward with a 24-team playoff format during which 12 groups from every convention would take part in a modified postseason. There have been a number of kinks to work out, together with a collective bargaining settlement extension, however lastly, on Friday, July 10, each the league and the NHLPA ratified plans for the season to maneuver ahead with the NHL Return Play Plan.

This is when NHL hockey will resume and the Stanley Cup playoffs will start.

When do the NHL playoffs begin in 2020?

  • Qualifiers and round-robins: Saturday, Aug. 1
  • First spherical: Aug. 11
  • Second spherical: Aug. 25 (tentative)
  • Convention finals: Sept. 8 (tentative)
  • Stanley Cup Remaining: Sept. 22 (tentative)

The primary video games of the playoffs, that includes best-of-five collection qualifiers, are scheduled for Aug. 1, with Flames vs. Jets, Blackhawks vs. Oilers, Panthers vs. Islanders, Rangers vs. Hurricanes and Canadiens vs. Penguins.

The round-robin part of the postseason will begin Aug. 2 with a matchup between the Flyers and Bruins, lower than three weeks after the opening of coaching camps on July 13.

Video games will likely be performed in two Canadian “hub cities”: Toronto for Japanese Convention video games and Edmonton for Western Convention video games. The convention finals and Stanley Cup Remaining will likely be held in Edmonton.

The Stanley Cup Remaining is scheduled to start Sept. 22 and be accomplished no later than Oct. 4.

MORE: Connor McDavid endorses playoff format, discusses function in NHL’s return to play

How will the Stanley Cup playoffs work?

Earlier than the playoffs formally begin, there will likely be a “qualifying spherical” in every convention. The highest 4 seeds in every convention will obtain a bye from this spherical, leaving the fifth by 12th seeds in every convention to face off for the remaining spots within the playoff bracket. These collection will likely be best-of-five matchups, with playoff extra time guidelines in impact. The winners will transfer on to face the highest 4 seeds within the subsequent spherical.

Whereas that is happening, the highest 4 seeds will play a round-robin match to find out their seeding for the primary spherical of the playoffs. If these video games go to extra time, then they are going to be performed beneath regular-season extra time guidelines. If there’s a tie in factors on the conclusion of the round-robin, then factors percentages from the common season will likely be used as a tiebreaker.

After the playoff bracket is about, every playoff collection will likely be a best-of-seven, from the primary spherical by the Stanley Cup Remaining.

NHL playoff schedule

(All occasions Japanese)

MORE: Within the U.S., watch each NHL sport on fuboTV (7-day free trial)

Saturday, Aug. 1

Japanese Convention (all video games in Toronto)
Greatest-of-five collection

  • New York Rangers vs. Carolina Hurricanes, Recreation 1, midday, NBCSN, fuboTV, SN, TVAS
  • Florida Panthers vs. New York Islanders, Recreation 1, Four p.m., NBCSN, fuboTV, SN, TVAS
  • Montreal Canadiens vs. Pittsburgh Penguins, Recreation 1, Eight p.m., NBC, fuboTV, CBC, SN, TVAS

Western Convention (all video games in Edmonton)
Greatest-of-five collection

  • Chicago Blackhawks vs. Edmonton Oilers, Recreation 1, 3 p.m., NBC, fuboTV, SN
  • Winnipeg Jets vs. Calgary Flames, Recreation 1, 10:30 p.m., NBCSN, fuboTV, CBC, SN

Sunday, Aug. 2

Japanese Convention
Greatest-of-five collection

  • Columbus Blue Jackets vs. Toronto Maple Leafs, Recreation 1, Eight p.m., NHLN, fuboTV, SN, TVAS

Spherical-robin

  • Philadelphia Flyers vs. Boston Bruins, Three p.m., NBC, fuboTV, TVAS

Western Convention
Greatest-of-five collection

  • Arizona Coyotes vs. Nashville Predators, Recreation 1, 2 p.m., USA, fuboTV, SN1
  • Minnesota Wild vs. Vancouver Canucks, Recreation 1, 10:30 p.m., NBCSN, fuboTV, SN

Spherical-robin

  • St. Louis Blues vs. Colorado Avalanche, 6:30 p.m., NBCSN, fuboTV, SN360, TVAS2

Monday, Aug. 3

Japanese Convention
Greatest-of-five collection

  • New York Rangers vs. Carolina Hurricanes, Recreation 2, midday, NBCSN, fuboTV, SN, SN360, TVAS
  • Montreal Canadiens vs. Pittsburgh Penguins, Recreation 2, Eight p.m., NBCSN, fuboTV, SN, TVAS

Spherical-robin

  • Washington Capitals vs. Tampa Bay Lightning, Four p.m., NBCSN, fuboTV, SN360, TVAS

Western Convention
Greatest-of-five collection

  • Winnipeg Jets vs. Calgary Flames, Recreation 2, 2:30 p.m., NHLN, fuboTV, SN
  • Chicago Blackhawks vs. Edmonton Oilers, Recreation 2, 10:30 p.m., NBCSN, fuboTV, SN

Spherical-robin

  • Dallas Stars vs. Vegas Golden Knights, 6:30 p.m., NHLN, fuboTV, SN1

Tuesday, Aug. 4

Japanese Convention
Greatest-of-five collection

  • Florida Panthers vs. New York Islanders, Recreation 2, midday, NBCSN, fuboTV, SN, TVAS
  • Columbus Blue Jackets vs. Toronto Maple Leafs, Recreation 2, Four p.m., NBCSN, fuboTV, SN, TVAS
  • Carolina Hurricanes vs. New York Rangers, Recreation 3, Eight p.m., NBCSN, fuboTV, SN360, TVAS

Western Convention
Greatest-of-five collection

  • Arizona Coyotes vs. Nashville Predators, Recreation 2, 2:30 p.m., NHLN, fuboTV, SN360, SN1
  • Calgary Flames vs. Winnipeg Jets, Recreation 3, 6:45 p.m., NHLN, fuboTV, SN
  • Minnesota Wild vs. Vancouver Canucks, Recreation 2, 10:45 p.m., USA, fuboTV, SN

Wednesday, Aug. 5

Japanese Convention
Greatest-of-five collection

  • New York Islanders vs. Florida Panthers, Recreation 3, midday, NBCSN, fuboTV, SN, TVAS
  • Pittsburgh Penguins vs. Montreal Canadiens, Recreation 3, Eight p.m., NBCSN, fuboTV, SN, TVAS

Spherical-robin

  • Tampa Bay Lightning vs. Boston Bruins, Four p.m., NBCSN, fuboTV, SN, TVAS

Western Convention
Greatest-of-five collection

  • Nashville Predators vs. Arizona Coyotes, Recreation 3, 2:30 p.m. NHLN, fuboTV, SN360
  • Edmonton Oilers vs. Chicago Blackhawks, Recreation 3, 10:30 p.m., NBCSN, fuboTV, SN

Spherical-robin

  • Colorado Avalanche vs. Dallas Stars, 6:30 p.m., NHLN, fuboTV

Thursday, Aug. 6

Japanese Convention
Greatest-of-five collection

  • Toronto Maple Leafs vs. Columbus Blue Jackets, Recreation 3, TBD
  • Carolina Hurricanes vs. New York Rangers, Recreation 4*, TBD

Spherical-robin

  • Washington Capitals vs. Philadelphia Flyers, TBD

Western Convention
Greatest-of-five collection

  • Vancouver Canucks vs. Minnesota Wild, Recreation 3, TBD
  • Calgary Flames vs. Winnipeg Jets, Recreation 4*, TBD

Spherical-robin

  • Vegas Golden Knights vs. St. Louis Blues, TBD

Friday, Aug. 7

Japanese Convention
Greatest-of-five collection

  • New York Islanders vs. Florida Panthers, Recreation 4*, TBD
  • Pittsburgh Penguins vs. Montreal Canadiens, Recreation 4*, TBD
  • Toronto Maple Leafs vs. Columbus Blue Jackets, Recreation 4*, TBD

Western Convention
Greatest-of-five collection

  • Nashville Predators vs. Arizona Coyotes, Recreation 4*, TBD
  • Vancouver Canucks vs. Minnesota Wild, Recreation 4*, TBD
  • Edmonton Oilers vs. Chicago Blackhawks, Recreation 4*, TBD

Saturday, Aug. 8

Japanese Convention
Greatest-of-five collection

  • New York Rangers vs. Carolina Hurricanes, Recreation 5*, TBD
  • Montreal Canadiens vs. Pittsburgh Penguins, Recreation 5*, TBD

Spherical-robin

  • Boston Bruins vs. Washington Capitals, TBD

Western Convention
Greatest-of-five collection

  • Winnipeg Jets vs. Calgary Flames, Recreation 5*, TBD
  • Chicago Blackhawks vs. Edmonton Oilers, Recreation 5*, TBD

Spherical-robin

  • Vegas Golden Knights vs. Colorado Avalanche, TBD

Sunday, Aug. 9

Japanese Convention
Greatest-of-five collection

  • Florida Panthers vs. New York Islanders, Recreation 5*, TBD
  • Columbus Blue Jackets vs. Toronto Maple Leafs, Recreation 5*, TBD

Spherical-robin

  • Philadelphia Flyers vs. Tampa Bay Lightning, TBD

Western Convention
Greatest-of-five collection

  • Minnesota Wild vs. Vancouver Canucks, Recreation 5*, TBD
  • Arizona Coyotes vs. Nashville Predators, Recreation 5*, TBD

Spherical-robin

  • Dallas Stars vs. St. Louis Blues, TBD

* If crucial

NHL standings, playoff bracket

Twenty-four groups (12 in every convention) will compete for the Stanley Cup:

Japanese Convention

SeedCrewReportFactors pct.
1Boston Bruins44-14-12.714
2Tampa Bay Lightning43-21-6.657
3Washington Capitals41-20-8.652
4Philadelphia Flyers41-21-7.645
5Pittsburgh Penguins40-23-6.623
6Carolina Hurricanes38-25-5.596
7New York Islanders35-23-10.588
8Toronto Maple Leafs36-25-9.579
9Columbus Blue Jackets33-33-15.579
10Florida Panthers35-26-8.565
11New York Rangers37-28-5.564
12Montreal Canadiens31-31-9.500

Western Convention

SeedCrewReportFactors pct.
1St. Louis Blues42-19-10.662
2Colorado Avalanche42-20-8.657
3Vegas Golden Knights39-24-8.606
4Dallas Stars37-24-8.594
5Edmonton Oilers37-25-9.585
6Nashville Predators35-26-8.565
7Vancouver Canucks36-27-6.565
8Calgary Flames36-27-7.564
9Winnipeg Jets37-28-6.563
10Minnesota Wild35-27-7.558
11Arizona Coyotes33-29-8.529
12Chicago Blackhawks32-30-8.514

Groups that won’t take part

CrewReportFactors pct.
Buffalo Sabres30-31-8.493
New Jersey Devils28-29-12.493
Anaheim Geese29-33-9.472
Los Angeles Kings29-35-6.457
San Jose Sharks29-36-5.450
Ottawa Senators25-34-12.437
Detroit Pink Wings17-49-5.275

Up to date odds to win the 2020 Stanley Cup

CrewOdds*
Boston Bruins+650
Tampa Bay Lightning+650
Colorado Avalanche+800
Vegas Golden Knights +850
Philadelphia Flyers +1000
St. Louis Blues+1100
Washington Capitals+1200
Pittsburgh Penguins+1500
Dallas Stars+1600
Toronto Maple Leafs+1800
Edmonton Oilers+2500
Vancouver Canucks+3600
Winnipeg Jets+3600
Nashville Predators+4000
New York Rangers+4000
Calgary Flames+4200
Carolina Hurricanes+4200
Minnesota Wild+4500
New York Islanders+4500
Arizona Coyotes+5500
Columbus Blue Jackets+5500
Florida Panthers+6000
Chicago Blackhawks+6500
Montreal Canadiens+8000
* Fanduel.com odds as of July 31. 





Source link

Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *